GREEN HONEYBUSH

A versatile extract high in antioxidants and targeted toward anti-ageing, wrinkle reduction and countering the effects of solar radiation. This extract has a sweet and honey-like aroma and can also be used for formulations aimed at babies or skin calming formulations due to its nurturing and gentle effects.

Green Honeybush

INCI NAME

Cyclopia genistoides leaf extract, propanediol, water

CHARACTERISTICS

Appearance: Brown liquid


Solubility: Water-soluble, partially soluble in ethanol


pH: 5.2


pH range: 4.5–6.5


  • Non-irritant
  • Standardised
  • Derived from nature
  • Safe

USAGE

Use level: 1–5%


Shelf-life: 24 months

SOURCE

The honeybush plant, Cyclopia spp, belongs to the family Fabaceae, includes approximately 24 species of woody legumes and is found in the mountainous areas in the Western Cape and parts of the Eastern Cape of South Africa. The leaves are trifoliate and the flowers are bright yellow and have with a characteristic sweet honey scent. Originally the plants were wild-harvested but now it has been successfully cultivated in specific climatic zones of the Western Cape Province of South Africa.

TRADITIONAL USES

Traditionally in South Africa, the aerial parts of the plant are used to brew a tea and is derived from 4 of the over 20 species of woody legumes of this genus. Honeybush tea enjoys the reputation of a caffeine-free tea with a pleasant aroma and fruity honey-like flavour. The tea is rich in antioxidants making it a healthy sweet tea.

ACTIVITY

Honeybush is a rich source of bioactive phenolic compounds such as mangiferin, isomangiferin, luteolin, 7-rutinoside, diosmin, hesperidin, luteolin, and hesperitin. These compounds are responsible for the potent antioxidant and free radical scavenging activities of Honeybush.

CLAIMS

The green honeybush extract provides the perfect solution for ageing skin. A potent antioxidant to be applied in a range of cosmetic formulations. The caffeine free extract has a sweet honey-like aroma and contains many trace elements and minerals.

The green honeybush extract reduces the length and depth of skin wrinkles caused by UV irradiation and inhibits
thickening of the epidermal layer of the skin. The honeybush extract can also suppress collagen tissue breakdown reactions, indicating its potential use as a skin wrinkle prevention agent.

Honeybush extracts also display antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory effects and is used traditionally to soothe skin irritations and treat eczema and psoriasis. It is also beneficial for allergic reactions on the skin. The soothing and moisturising effects of honeybush make it an ideal cosmetic ingredient.

Are you a manufacturer interested in using all-natural cosmetic ingredients that are clinically tested?

Talk to us today, and we will link you to our distributor in your country.