AFRICAN OILS

ROSEHIP OIL

Rosehips are ethically sourced in the mountains of Lesotho from organic wild stocks. The oil contains Omega-3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids as well as the anti-oxidants Beta Carotene and Lycopene. This dry and light oil is becoming increasingly rare due to international demand and helps protect the skin from photo-ageing. It is well known for its skin calming and softening effect and is ideal in face creams, clinically proven to reduce wrinkles, fine lines and pigmentation. The oil is rapidly absorbed, giving it an extremely non-greasy feel on the skin. With its softness and smoothness, it is very useful for sensitive skin. It is also useful for dry scalps and in products for dry and damaged hair.

BAOBAB OIL

The Baobab tree is a mythical and iconic African species that produces fruits and seeds which are both valuable as they contain essential nutrients and oils. The seeds are cold pressed and ethically sourced by community agencies focused on social development through sustainable natural resource management. The oil has a balanced breakdown of saturated, mono-unsaturated and poly-unsaturated fatty acids with around 30% Omega-6 and 3% Omega-3. It has a signifi cant unsaponifi able portion and it is this fraction that holds the sitosterol at around 80%; sitosterol has been shown to be a strong anti-oxidant and to reduce DNA damage in cells. The skin softening oil is rich in Vitamins A, D3 and E. Vitamin A, in combination with the essential fatty acids, aids in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes. The oil is best suited for dry, damaged skin and is used in intensive hair care treatments. It is non-sensitising and non-irritating.

MORINGA OIL

Moringa has been used since ancient times as a medicinal herb and the oil has also been used for its healing properties. Moringa oil contains Vitamin A and Vitamin E. It contains phytosterols as well as sitosterol, campesterol & stigmasterol all of which provide healing properties. Importantly this oil contains up to 10% Behenic Acid which is a saturated fat that lends to the oil’s stability and is exceptionally moisturising to skin and hair. Rich in antioxidants, it helps to improve the appearance and radiance of the skin. Moringa is also regarded as an anti-pollution agent as it helps to bind and eliminate foreign particles. Moringa has very good skin softening properties and contains a potent antioxidant in the non-glyceride fraction. These properties make it ideal for use in skin and haircare products.

MARULA OIL

Another iconic African fruit, the Marula nuts used to make this oil are ethically sourced from socially and environmentally responsible programmes across the subcontinent. The oil contains important antioxidants including Vitamin C, tocopherol (Vitamin E), tocotrienol, phenolic compounds, essential amino acids and flavonoids that help cells resist the effects of weather and photo-ageing. It is rich in Omega-6 and Omega-9 fatty acids for intensive hydration and is used for both haircare and skincare products. It improves hydration in the skin as well as offering increased skin smoothness. The oil has also been shown to reduce inflammation and redness and is known for its stability in formulations.

KALAHARI
MELONSEED OIL

The Kalahari Melon grows across the Kalahari Desert and the seeds from which the oil is pressed are sourced from sustainable farming or community co-operatives. The oil contains mainly Omega-6 fatty acids giving it strong moisturising and regeneration properties in skincare applications. The oil also has a high sterol content with nearly 2% unsaponifiables. This includes sitosterol, campesterol, stigmasterol and 5-avenasterol. The skin itself has a significant sterol component that acts as a barrier against weather, dry conditions and heat. It is high in natural Vitamin E which also ensures the stability of the oil as it is a natural preservative, and this is enhanced by the phenolic acids that are present.

MONGONGO
(MANKETTI) OIL

The Mongongo tree is native to the arid regions of sub-Saharan Africa and the oil nuts are sustainably sourced from community co-operatives. The tree is strongly drought-resistant and able to survive the extreme temperature fl uctuations of the desert. The seeds are about 53% oil and the oil is very high in eleostearic acid. This acid makes up around 23% of the oil and it polymerises rapidly under UV light to form a protective fi lm on skin or hair. The oil is also high in linoleic acid (49%) bringing its total polyunsaturated fatty acid level up to around 73%. Mongongo oil is also high in total tocopherols – which make up 560mg/100g of seed and are responsible for the stability of the oil. A further unique feature is that the oil is high in natural zinc which is known to offer excellent protection from solar radiation. Mongongo oil is used in both skin and haircare.

Are you a manufacturer interested in using all-natural cosmetic ingredients that are clinically tested?

Talk to us today, and we will link you to our distributor in your country.